The Forum Baths of Aventicum
32T E 351424 N 5194334
The Forum Baths of Aventicum were complete with frigidarium, tepidarium, caldarium, and sudatorium. Public baths were open to everybody but men and women were always separated.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

The termae or public baths are constructed during the last quarter of the 1st century, close to the forum, and a favorite meeting and recreation place for the citizens. A center for public hygiene, where ablutions are performed and sports exercised, inside the huge luxuriously arranged rooms, as well as outside in the open air, among the green surrounding of the palaestra.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free