Stapleton Station - Lynchburg, Virginia
17S E 662973 N 4142423
Today Stapleton Station is a Museum, which stands in the historic Old City Cemetery in Lynchburg, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

The Chesapeake & Ohio Railway built this station in the Amherst County community of Stapleton in 1898 for a cost of $366.59. According to the railroad Stapleton is located 131-mile west of Richmond, Virginia and 15-miles east of Lynchburg, Virginia, which was a principally a rural agricultural region where the main crop was tobacco.

Mr. C. W. Burke was the first station agent in 1898 and held that position until August 1909, when A. E. Braden assumed the station agents position. On February 1, 1929 the railroad changed Stapleton from an “agent station” to a “non-agent station” and discontinued telegraph service. Stapleton continued as a passenger and freight station until 1936 when is was closed and sold. Stapleton Station was used as a corn crib, storeage building and tool shed and eventually fell into disrepair.

In the early 1990’s Stapleton Station was dismantled and reconstructed in Lynchburg’s Old City Cemetery, where it once again stands adjacent to active railroad tracks. The reconstruction was completed in 2001, and today the station serves a railroad museum highlighting Lynchburgs rich railroad history.

For more information on the history of Stapleton Station:http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3943/is_200204/ai_n9047103/pg_2
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes