Jesse R. Zeigler House - Frankfort, KY
16S E 685965 N 4229090
The only home in Kentucky designed by Frank Lloyd Wright. This is a Private Home and states as such on the front steps so view from the sidewalk or street in front of the home.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Frank Lloyd Wright, recognized as the greatest American architect, designed his only house built in Kentucky for the Rev. Jesse R. Zeigler. The 1910 "prairie style" house, now completely restored by Jane and Jim Brockman, has a lighted stained glass case surrounding the fireplace at the ceiling, the only one designed by Wright during his prairie period. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The marker in front of the house reads:
The design for this house came from a chance shipboard meeting in 1910 of Rev. Zeigler of this city with Frank Lloyd Wright, the internationally known architect. The Presbyterian minister had local contractor Scott begin construction that year. This is an example of Wright's "prairie house," utilizing open floor plans. See over.

(Reverse) Frank Lloyd Wright, (1869-1959) - Famous primarily as a residence architect, Wright also planned many impressive public structures, including the Imperial Hotel in Tokyo and Guggenheim Museum in New York City. This is the only building of his design erected in Ky. during his lifetime. House was listed on National Register of Historic Places in 1976. Over.
Year Completed: 1910

Commissioned By: Rev. Jesse R. Zeigler