Appomattox Court House National Historical Park – Appomattox, VA
17S E 695036 N 4138990
After four years of war and over 630,000 casualties Generals Robert E. Lee and Ulysses S. Grant met in the parlor of the McLean Home in the village of Appomattox Court House, Virginia and agreed to terms which would make reunification of the Nation possible.
Location: Virginia, United States

Appomattox Court House is a historic village located three miles (5 km) east of Appomattox, Virginia (25 miles east of Lynchburg, Virginia, in the southern part of the state), famous as the site of the Battle of Appomattox Court House and containing the house of Wilmer McLean, where the surrender of the Confederate Army under Robert E. Lee to Union commander Ulysses S. Grant took place on April 9, 1865, effectively ending the American Civil War. The site is now commemorated as Appomattox Court House National Historical Park, a National Historical Park. (from Wikipedia)

When Richmond fell April 3, 1865, to Union troop, Robert E. Lee led his Army of Northern Virginia in retreat to the West pursued by Grant and the Army of the Potomac. A running battle ensued as each Army moved farther to the West in an effort to out flank, or prevent being out flanked by the enemy. Finally, on April 7, General Grant initiated a series of dispatches leading to a meeting between the two commanders.

On Palm Sunday, 1865 General R. E. Lee surrendered to Lt. General U. S. Grant at the home of Wilmer McLean, signaling the end of the Southern States' attempt to create a separate nation. The surrender set the stage for the emergence of an expanded and more powerful Federal government. In a sense the struggle between the Federalists and Anti-Federalists, in Philadelphia, over how much power the central government would hold had finally been settled. The end of the war led directly to the adoption of the 13th, 14th, and 15th amendments to the Constitution – ending slavery, providing citizenship and male suffrage.

The terms of surrender were:
"The officers to give their individual paroles not to take up arms against the government of the United States until properly exchanged, and each company or regimental commander to sign a like parole for the men of their commands," ... neither "side arms of the officers nor their private horses or baggage" to be surrendered; and, as many privates in the Confederate Army owned horses and mules, all horses and mules claimed by men in the Confederate Army to be left in their possession.

The Appomattox Court House National Historical Monument was created by the U.S. Congress on April 10, 1940 and includes approximately 970 acres (3.9 km²).

For more information:
Wikipedia
Appomattox Court House National Historical Monument
Surrender at Appomattox, 1865

The Visitor Center is open daily from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. except: Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Years, Presidents Day and Martin Luther King Day. Please allow at least 4 hours to visit the historical village.

Fees
The entrance fee is on a seasonal schedule based on services offered. From Memorial Day until Labor Day the National Park offers a full schedule of daily programs, including Living History, Ranger Talks, and Audio-Visual programs and charges $4 per person with a $10 maximum per private passenger vehicle. There is no charge for ages 15 and younger. During the off season only Audio-Visual programs, McLean House Tours, and self guided walks are available. Fees during the off season rates are: $3 per person with a $5 maximum per private passenger vehicle. Vehicles are restricted to the parking area and paved roads Pets must be on a leash. Picnicking is permitted in designated areas only.
State/States the Park is located...: Virginia

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site