Bancroft Depot - Plover, WI
16T E 297903 N 4925764
The depot was originally located in Bancroft on the Wisconsin Central Railway. It was built in 1898, and later became part of the Soo Line. During its heyday, the depot was an important stop on the "P line.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From the Plover Heritage Park web site:
The depot was originally located in Bancroft on the Wisconsin Central Railway. It was built in 1898, and later became part of the Soo Line. During its heyday, the depot was an important stop on the "P line", the Soo Line's branch extending from Portage to Point (hence the name).

The exterior of this building and 1st floor have been restored to its 1920’s look by the Central Wisconsin Model Railroaders, Ltd., They are using the basement as a clubhouse. This is the only remaining example of the 6 depots built in this style. Since being moved to the Park on June 13, 1990, the platform and first floor interior, 2nd floor, adding a RR siding and caboose have been completed."

From the Portage County Historical Society web site:
"The Bancroft depot was erected on the old Portage Line which ran from Stevens Point to Portage, Wisconsin. The line was known as the P-line and served the towns of Plover, Bancroft, Plainfield, Hancock, Coloma, Montello, Packwaukee and Endeavor. Dating from the very early 1870’s, it was originally developed by the Portage, Winnebago & Superior railroad. On February, 1871 it became the Wisconsin Central, Inc.

No exact date exists for when the depot was built but estimates point to 1897. The last train to use this line arrived in Stevens Point, November 8, 1945. The following year dismantling began.

The Wisconsin Central was operated by the Soo Line beginning April 1909, but retained its own corporate identity until January 1, 1961 when it merged into the Soo Line railroad company.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
The basement is used as a clubhouse for the Central Wisconsin Model Railroaders, Ltd. The rest of the structure is used as a history display in the Plover Heritage Park.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Portage Line, Wisconsin Central