Rib Mountain State Park - Wausau, WI
16T E 290053 N 4976279
"An enormous granite hogsback, 3 miles long and a mile wide, Rib Mountain is one of the few remnants of a mountain range that in the far distant past occupied the whole of Wisconsin."
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The WPA Guide to Wisconsin in Tour 7 on pg. 381 reads:
"Continue on County N to the junction with a graveled road marked by a large sign, 4.4 m.; R. here. The road rises along the mountain side, edged by trees that cut off the view, until it reaches the mountain top and Rib Mountain State Park (parking space; camping and picnicing facilities), 7 m. (1,940 alt.). Here trails lead to spots of particular interest, such as the Queen's Chair, Sliding Rock, Sunset Point, which are marked with the geological story of the mountain. An enormous granite hogsback, 3 miles long and a mile wide, Rib Mountain is one of the few remnants of a mountain range that in the far distant past occupied the whole of Wisconsin. From various vantage points a wide expanse of land can be seen far below and northeast the city of Wausau glistening on the green plain along the Wisconsin River, a streak of silver in the sun."

The state park is still similar to the description from 60 years before. The Queen's Chair, Sliding Rock, and Sunset Point are still there. Also there is an observation tower built in 1959 at the summit of the mountain giving a tremendous view of the surrounding area.

Book: Wisconsin

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 381