Van Douser Tower - Rib Mountain State Park - Wausau, WI
16T E 287297 N 4977687
This 60' observation tower has three decks and stands on the tallest hill in Wisconsin. It gives a tremendous view of the Wisconsin River Valley at Wausau and the surrounding countryside.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This tower is at the summit of Rib Mountain inside the Rib Mountain State Park. If you are willing to hike to the top of the mountain, then admission is free. If you wish to drive to the nearby parking lot, then your vehicle must have a state park sticker which basically costs $7 per day (more if you are not a Wisconsin resident).

Rib Mountain rises 800' above Wausau to the west and provides a tremendous view of the city, the Wisconsin River valley, and the surrounding countryside.

The tower is called the Van Douser Tower. The sign on the tower reads:
"Erected by the Wisconsin Conservation department in co-operation with Wausau Kiwanis and Rotary clubs. Dedicated June 7, 1959."
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 60.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
The park allows overnight camping and the tower is accessible 24 hours. If you walk up the mountain, admission is free.