Texas and Pacific Terminal Complex
14S E 656666 N 3624369
Paraphrased rom the historical marker: Designed by Wyatt C. Hedrick, this building, constructed in 1931, is a good example of the Art Deco style.

Paraphrased from the Texas Historical Commission Atlas:
The Texas and Pacific Terminal Complex includes three buildings dominated by the thirteen-storied Passenger Station/Office Building with adjoining Express Building and Commissary and an eight- storied Inbound Freight Warehouse/Sales Building.
The Terminal/Office Buildings has the form of a solid rectangular mass with towers defining each corner. This rectangular structure divides visually into three horizontal elements: a three-story (1st, mezzanine, 2nd floor) base course surmounted by a ten-story (3rd - 12th floors) office core that is capped by a carved frieze. The corner towers, identified by their slight projection from the facade of the office core, are decorated by vertical shafts of carved limestone that extend from the base course to the frieze line and are terminated by octagonal pyramids which rise above the office core roof line and accentuate the building's prominence on the skyline.
The Texas and Pacific Terminal Building marks both the zenith and the end of a great railroad era in Fort Worth. The days when crowds of people thronged through the terminal -- estimated as high as 50,000 in a 24-hour span -- were during the World War II years. Railroads began eliminating trains in the late 1950s as air traffic grew; a decade later complete shutdown occurred and tenants of the Terminal Building began to leave.
221 West Lancaster Avenue
Fort Worth, TX United States