Buckhorn Island State Park - Grand Island, NY
Buckhorn Island State Park is a mostly wetland area only a few miles upstream from Niagara Falls.
Location: New York, United States

This 895 acre state park has one of the largest remaining wetlands on the Niagara River and one of the state's most visible sites for demonstrating wetland restoration.

In 1993, government agencies, private partners, and community volunteers began working together to restore the wetland's historic water level and natural vegetation as well as enhance recreational opportunities.

There are bicycle, canoe, and several nature trails that lead to overlooks for viewing the many habitats of the wetland marsh, the Niagara shoreline, and the adjacent forests.

Buckhorn Island State Park is part of the "Niagara River Corridor Important Bird Area." This global designation identifies and promotes the conservation of sites around the world that are critical to birds for feeding, nesting, wintering and migration.

New York State has also designated Buckhorn Island State Park as a "Bird Conservation Area" for its importance as a feeding, resting and breeding area for ducks, herons, bitterns, moorhens, rails and many other species of birds.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities: