Antigo Silt Loam State Soil of Wisconsin
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The historical marker reads:
"This plain was made thousands of years ago by rivers of water flowing from hills of melting glacial ice that lau a short distance north and east of here. The summer flood waters first laid down gravel, which was then covered by four feet of fertile windblown silt. The silt was slowly changed into productive soil by the action of forest roots and leaf fall. Under careful management by farmers, the soil has been further enriched since settlement and supports a versatile agricultural and forestry economy. Antigo silt loam, first identified through a resource inventory conducted in Langlade County in 1933, was named after the nearby city and occurs in areas across a dozen counties from Green Bay to Minnesota. In 1983 Wisconsin legislators designated the Antigo silt loam as the official state soil to represent the soil resources of Wisconsin that serve as the foundation of life upon which plants, animals and human beings depend."
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Requires 4x4 vehicle to visit.: no