Dow Academy - Franconia, NH
19T E 280574 N 4900632
Built in 1903 in the Colonial Revival style, Dow Academy was an elite school founded by Moses A. Dow. It now has been converted to condominium units, with a commanding view of the Gale River, in the heart of New Hampshire's scenic White Mountains.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Notes from a historical record: (Reference Below)

"DOW ACADEMY, founded in 1884 by Moses A. Dow, is situated in Franconia. In beauty of scenery and healthfulness of location, it is unsurpassed by any institution in Northern New England.

The design of this academy is to promote the higher education of young men and women, and to afford a thorough preparation for college for those who desire it. The instruction, discipline and influences are such as, it is believed, will secure the highest development of character, and be the best preparation for a life of future usefulness. Every facility and encouragement is given to the ambitious student to obtain a liberal education. The board of trustees aim to provide the best advantages at very moderate rates of tuition, so that none, however limited their means, shall be debarred the privileges of this institution. The building stands in a sightly position, commanding on every side remarkable mountain views. It is heated throughout by steam, handsomely furnished, and supplied with every modern convenience. The success of the academy thus far has been phenomenal, and no labor or expense will be spared to make this school the peer of any in the State."
Academy St.
Franconia, NH United States