Bernasconi Pass Petroglyph
The Bernasconi Pass Petroglyph is a native rock carving in the Lake Perris State Recreation Area.

Located in the Lake Perris State Recreation Area, this petroglyph is just off the Ramona Expressway. A day use fee might be required.

This rock containing a rock carving was moved to the present site during nearby road construciton. Here is the text from the informational sign.

"This stone is an interesting example of what archaelogists call a "pit-and-groove style" petroglyph. Petroglyphs are images carved into stone, as opposed to pictographs, which are painted. Although we have no methods of dating this type of artifact, we do know that native people were visiting this area as early as 3,000 years ago and continued to utilize the resources here into historic times.

Some say the image on this rock is of Tukmit, the first man. He and Tomaiyowit, the first woman, together created the people, the land, and all the plants and animals. Following creation, these first children were sent to the four corners of the earth to grow and live. Tomaiyowit then lay down to become the Earth Mother, and Tukmit rose abot to become Father Sky.

Originally located at the crest of Bernasconi Pass, just up the road from where you are standing, the boulder was moved to this location in the late 1950's to save it from being destroyed by road construction. Please help to continue preserving this piece of California's past by staying on the trail and refraining from touhing or climbing on the boulder."
Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph