Buffalo Historical Museum - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673269 N 4755845
The Buffalo Historical Museum, now known as the Buffalo & Erie County Historical Society, is the only remaining building from the 1901 Pan-American Exposition.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Delaware Park section of the Buffalo points of interest.
The Buffalo Historical Museum, Elmwood Ave. and Nottingham Terrace, in the northwest corner of Delaware Park, is a massive rectangular structure, neoclassic in style. The lake façade has an eight-column Greek Doric portico based on the Parthenon at Athens. Along the Elmwood Avenue façade is a series of three-quarter engaged Greek Doric columns. The building, erected as the New York State Building for the Pan-American Exposition, 1901, was deeded to the Buffalo Historical Society by the State in 1902. The architect, George Cary, also planned the additions built by the City of Buffalo in 1927 and formally opened in 1929.
In the portico is Charles H. Neihaus's bronze statue of Lincoln. The bronze doors at the north entrance, with carved figures by R. Hinton Perry representing History and Ethnology, were presented to the society by Andrew Langdon.
The exhibits, presenting a visual history of the Niagara Frontier, include groups reproducing historic sites and events; Indian archeology and ethnology; collections of pioneer articles, military equipment, American glass, pottery, and pewter; and a series of costumes illustrating the changing fashions of the Niagara Frontier. The library has about 50,000 volumes, besides important collections of manuscripts and newspapers pertaining to the Niagara Frontier. Lectures are given during the fall and winter.
The building is still used today by the Bufalo & Erie County Historical Society. The museum has an extensive collection of local artifacts, inlcuding Pan-Am Expo memorabilia, a prototype pacemaker (which was invented in Buffalo), a Pierce-Arrow automobile (made in Buffalo), many sketches and drawings of early Niagara frontier life, and a large collection of geneological research aides.

Admission to the museum is $6/adult and is open Tue-Sat 10AM-5PM and Sunday 12PM-5PM.
Book: New York