Tomba Di Gigante (Tomb of the Giant)
32T E 527933 N 4554514
The Tomb is widely known for having certain energies that heal those who use the proper routine. Locals come here to quietly pray and heal. Close all gates. Cattle graze here on occasion. Park just before the walking (foot) gate.
Location: Sardegna, Italy

The name of the Giant's Tomb has been taken from the local tradition in view of their remarkable dimensions. They are collective tombs of the Nuragic Age (1600-1200 b.c.) formed by a buriel corridor covered by stone slabs and originally covered by a heap of small stones and earth. The semi-circular space in front of the corridor (esedra) delimitated by big stone slabs vertically placed was dedicated to cult and offering rites in honor of the dead. The monolithic stele, unlike the contemporary tombs in the area, is without bands in relief along its perimeter. The monument was demolished in 1918 while building the walls near the site. The excavation has given a few shards of ceramic pot found on the right side of the esedra that date the tomb to the XV-XI century B.C.
Type: Stone Row

Number: 1.00