Arter, Solomon, House - Union Mills, MD
18S E 329242 N 4394876
The Solomon Arter House is located along Geeting Road, near Union Mills, in Carroll County, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The following information came from the Maryland Trust’s National Register Website listed below.

The 1810 Solomon Arter House is representative of Pennsylvania German domestic architecture in Carroll County, and is significant for the preservation of its interior stenciling. It has a gable roof, and originally had interior brick chimneys at each end. The main façade faces south and has a central entrance, and was altered in the late 19th century with the construction of a full-length porch and a projecting one-bay pantry. During a January 1985 remodeling, stenciled designs were also revealed at the cornice level (but which apparently ran from floor to ceiling originally). The history of the property also reflects the early 18th century culture of the Pennsylvania Germans in this area. At one time, there was a small log mill, a blacksmith shop, and numerous agricultural outbuildings. Today the 1872 bank barn, hogpen, and 1883 frame Victorian tenant house (which also has a pantry projection like the main house) remain on the site.

The Solomon Arter House provides a unique perspective on the interior finishes of Pennsylvania German architecture through the preserved examples of stenciling found in its rooms. The structure is representative of Pennsylvania German farmhouse dating from the early 19th century in the northern section of Carroll County. The house was built by Solomon Arter, a member of the Arter family that was prominent in the Pennsylvania German culture of this region. The house and farm complex as they stand today show the growth and evolution of a Pennsylvania German farmstead through the 19th century.

As of today, a lot of changes have occured, the roadway which used to pass very near the house now bypasses the house and lots of landscaping was also done around the property. Most of the out buildings still remain today.
4029 Geeting Road
Union Mills, MD USA