Confederate Memorial, Lebanon, TN
A monument to honor Wilson County, TN Confederate veterans with their local leader on the pedestal.
Location: Tennessee, United States

When our nation was divided many local heroes answered the call to defend their country. In 1861, Robert H. Hatton called for volunteers on Lebanon's Square. Close to one thousand men came to make the march to Nashville to sign up then marched to Camp Trousdale to train. The 7th TN Infantry was then assigned to fight in the Army of Northern Virginia with General Robert E. Lee.

Robert H Hatton was promoted to the rank of General on May 23, 1862. Eight days later he died at the Battle of Seven Pines defending Richmond, Virginia. His men went on to fight in every major battle in the war. When General Lee surrendered at Appomatox Court house, 47 men from the 7th TN Infantry were left. In 1912 this statue of General Hatton was erected on the square in Lebanon. He is buried at Cedar Grove Cemetery along with 125 other confederate heroes.
Around the same time Hatton and the 7th Tennessee were in Virginia, a fierce battle occurred on the square in Lebanon. Col. John Hunt Morgan and his Daring Raiders were in town when Gen. Dumont mounted a surprise attack. Morgan escaped to the east and crossed the Cumberland River at Rome Ferry but lost his trusty steed, Black Bess. This was Morgan's first loss in battle. Several of the men killed in this battle are buried, like General Hatton, at Cedar Grove Cemetery.

Directions: From I40 east of Nashville, TN, take exit 238 toward Lebanon. This is S. Cumberland Street and will lead directly to the town square and the monument.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/20/1912

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: S.G. Shepard Camp #941 UCV

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):