Trimpers Rides
Amusement Park at Ocean City, MD
Location: Maryland, United States

Trimper's Rides is an amusement park located near the inlet at South First Street and the Boardwalk in Ocean City, Maryland, United States. It was founded in 1887. It is located at the south end of the boardwalk and has indoor area including arcade games and kiddie rides and an outdoor tarmac area where all of the larger rides are. Its featured attraction is the roller coaster, Tidal Wave. It is a Vekoma boomerang coaster and was the fourth of its kind when it was built. It also features a Toboggan coaster which is somewhat rare. Other notable attractions include the Haunted House ride on the boardwalk, built by dark ride builder Bill Tracy from Cape May County, NJ in 1962 and the Pirate's Cove walkthrough built by Bill Tracy in the late '60's. Bill Tracy died in the early 1970's and his company went out of business in 1979. The park's future is up in the air as the board of directors including Doug Trimper have discussed selling or closing the park due to high tax assessments. This could change however if tax relief is found or circumstances change. Owner Granville Trimper is against selling the park.