French's Line GHM 060-67
Roadside marker at the corner of Chattahoochee Ave and Carroll Dr. Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia.

Text of the marker is as follows:

July 9, 1864, Confederate forces withdrew to this side of the river near the state R.R. bridge. General S.G. French's div. (Stewart's A.C.) was posted above and below the bridge as a rear guard of Johnston's Army of the Tennessee. July 18, French's div occupied the left sector of Atlanta's outer defense line, from the old Marietta Rd. at Casey's Hill to DeFoors Fy. Rd. This line extended E. to Highland Ave. & was S. of & parallel to Peachtree Creek.
This marker is at the point where French's entrenchments crossed Woodall creek. Casey's Hill is .9 mi. W. Chattahoochee Ave. is a post war road to the river at Bolton.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 060-67 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION