Roselawn - Cartersville, GA
Former residence of Sam Jones

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973, this beautifully restored Victorian mansion, now owned by Bartow County and operated as a house museum, was once the home of nationally renowned evangelist Samuel Porter Jones, for whom Nashville's Union Gospel Tabernacle (Ryman Auditorium) was built. In 1978, following a drive by local citizens to save Rose Lawn, the home was purchased by Bartow County and developed into a museum to house the writings and memorabilia of Sam Jones and Rebecca Latimer Felton, another Bartow Countian distinguished for her role in history as the first woman to serve in the U.S. Senate.

Rose Lawn is furnished with collections presented by members of the Etowah Valley Historical Society and of the local chapter of the United Daughters of The Confederacy. Restoration of the Jones family rose gardens is underway on the three-acre grounds. Visitors may also see the Carriage House, Coachman's Quarters and the Schoolhouse. Hours are Tuesday-Friday 10 a.m.-Noon and 1-5 p.m (please call to verify hours).
Handicap Accessible. $4 adults, $2 children 12 and under.
224 West Cherokee Avenue