Marblehead Light
19T E 349304 N 4707539
At the northernmost point of Marblehead Neck, now Chandler Hovey Park, is the location where a lighthouse has been since 1835.

The embedded plaque near the lighthouse reads (highlighting a few things mentioned in the timeline):

"In July of 1789, Representative Elbridge Gerry, native of Marblehead, signer of the Declaration of Independence, and Vice President of the United States under President James Madison, filed H.R. Bill 12 in Congress, officially launching the United States Lighthouse and Navigational Aid System. The Bill passed the House of Representatives on July 20, 1789, and passed the Senate on July 31, 1789. It was signed into law by President George Washington on August 7, 1789.

"1831 - Town petitioned Congress for lighthouse - $4500 approved.

"1833 - Town bought land - 3.97 acres - for $375 - property later transferred to federal government

"1835 - First light established on July 10 and lit on October 10 - white stone tower with fixed white light, including attached white dwelling and covered walkway, 23'3" high and 57' above mean high water - Ezekiel Darling, veteran Gunners Mate on USS Constitution, first of eleven keepers or "Wickies"

"1883 - Light obscurred by newly built surrounding cottages, an adjacent 100' mast erected with latern hoisted each night - light still ineffective.

"1960 - Light Automated

"Plaque Gift of Marblehead 350th Anniversary of Incorporation Fund
"May 2, 1999"

There is a second plaque with a list of the keepers. The last one was at the light until 1954. This was placed by the Marblehead Rotary Club.

The Chandler Hovey Park sits on the northernmost point of Marblehead Neck. Follow Ocean Avenue, then the One Way signs to the park.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Marblehead 350th Anniversary of Incorporation Fund

Year Placed: 1999

County: Essex