Blount County Courthouse
Location: Tennessee, United States

Blount County Courthouse 327 Court Street Maryville, TN 37804-5906

The first courthouse in Blount County was a log building, financed by selling town lots, finished in 1804. This courthouse was replaced by a frame building about 1820. A third courthouse, of brick, was built in 1840 and a new jail in 1848. This third courthouse burned about 1880 and the current courthouse was built at a cost of $12,000. Fortunately, most early marriage records seem to have survived the courthouse fires.

Blount County has been served by five court houses, the fourth of which, was the final one located on the old town lot at the corner of Main (Broadway) and Cusick streets. It was built at a cost thirteen thousand dollars following a fire in 1879 which destroyed the previous structure. The fourth building burned during a summer storm on July 28, 1906. The court, deciding that Main Street was too noisy, purchased the Dr. John W. Cates home which is the site of the current court house. The fifth Blount County Court House was completed in 1907. The cost for the building, including furniture, reached approximately eighty thousand dollars. In 1975 the new extension was added, costing approximately one million nine hundred thousand dollars.
Year Built: 1907

Current Use of Building: Courthouse