East Point Lighthouse
18S E 497759 N 4338557
Originally known as the Maurice River Lighthouse, it was erected in 1849 by the United States Lighthouse Establishment. The present name was initiated in 1913. Throughout the years its guiding light has shown fisherman, oystermen, and recreational boaters the way into the mouth of the Maurice River. During the daylight hours, it has been used as a landmark by hunters, trappers, and surveyors
Location: New Jersey, United States

It is the second oldest lighthouse standing in New Jersey The US Coast Guard operated the East Point Light from 1939 until 1941 when the light was extinguished due to the beginning of the war. In 1956 the property was deeded to the New Jersey Division of Fish, Game, and Wildlife. 856-327-3714 Grounds open daily. Lighthouse is usually open to the public only during annual open house, a few select Sundays in the summer, and for the Lighthouse Challenge in October. Group tours may be arranged. For more information call the Maurice River Historical Society write to Maurice River Historical Society, 210 North High Street, Millville, NJ 08332.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit