Loudon County Courthouse ~ Loudon County Tennessee
Loudon County Courthouse in Loudon County Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

This is the Loudon County Courthouse located in Loudon County Tennessee. The Loudon County Courthouse was built in 1872 by J. Wesley and Ira Napolean Clarke of Sweetwater, Tennessee for a cost of $14,200. The contract for construction was awarded in early 1871, and the building was completed and ready for occupancy in September 1872. The building is still in use today. On November 24, 1883, Andy Taylor was hanged on the court house lawn for the murder of Hamilton County Sheriff W. T. Cale and Deputy J. J. Conway in Philadelphia , Tennessee. This was the only public hanging in Loudon County.
Year Built: 1872

Current Use of Building: Loudon County Courthouse