Washington
Quick easy pull-off on 40 where 2 historical markers sit- be careful crossing the street.

While we were out caching we drove by this sign, but it seemed a little out of place. There were 2 Washington signs listed on PHMC, one located at U.S. 40 W on ramp at junction of I-70, which this is not. The second was listed as missing, so is this the missing marker?

anyway...on to the marker:

In 1781, Washington County became the first county in the United States of America to be named in honor of General George Washington. Washington County was formed to allow "the inhabitants of the area west of the Monongahela River to have more convenient courts and public offices, rather than the inconvenience and hardship of being so far remote from the seat of justice" (Preamble of Legislation creating Washington County, March 28, 1781). Shortly thereafter, Canonsburg was chartered in 1802 and remains the county's oldest borough.

for more information (visit link)

Marker Text:

Laid out in 1781 by John and William Hoge. Site of Indian Catfish Camp. Boro charter, 1810; city, 1923. National Road center and rich in historic buildings and associations. Named for George Washington.

Marker Name: Washington

County: Washington