Vander Veer Fall Festival
Fun for all ages at a beautiful Botanical Park.
Location: Iowa, United States

The annual Fall Festival at the historic Vander Veer Botanical Park will keep you moving from place to place through the park.
Watch the chainsaw artist as he works on a piece of art, explore the Greenhouse, the Rose Garden, and the Hosta Garden. After all that walking, grab a grilled hamburger, hot dog, or chicken breast sandwich and then take a ride around the park on the antique-tractor pulled wagon.
Now that you've refreshed yourself, it time to head for the kite-flying contest or the fishing derby. Perhaps you would rather have a clown help you make up your face, or watch another clown make a balloon animal just for you. Look at the turtle and fish display, or help tag some monarch butterflies. All 150 butterflies are released just before the live concert.

There is a days worth of fun all rolled up into one afternoon. All of this fun is brought to you by the Davenport Parks and Recreation Department, and lots of volunteers. There is no entry fee.

How many days does the festival last?: 1

National, County, or City Festival?: City