Emmanuel Episcopal Church Cemetery - Port Conway, VA
There is a small cemetery located at the Emmanuel Episcopal Church with about 81 graves.
Location: Virginia, United States

Emmanuel Church is located at old Port Conway, where U.S. Route 30l crosses the Rappahannock River. It is the youngest Episcopal Church in King George, built in l859 for the benefit of a fairly well populated and busy area of activity at that time. During the Civil War, the church was damaged by Federal soldiers, but not demolished. It is said that a Union soldier began to play the organ and felt so at home in the little church that he persuaded his comrades not to destroy it. After the Civil War, Friends of the Episcopal Church in the North raised funds to help war-damaged churches in the South, and Emmanuel was restored using these funds.

Cemetery records maybe found at (visit link).

The fourth President of the United States, James Madison, was born at Belle Grove, his mother's family farm, located directly behind Emmanuel Church. The church was renovated in l997 and retains the charm and simplicity of its original state.