George Washington - Peoria, Illinois
16T E 281009 N 4507773
This sculpture of George Washington sits in Fulton Plaza in downtown Peoria, Il. It is a replica of the sculpture which stands on the campus of The George Washington University in Washington, D.C.
Location: Illinois, United States

The inscription on the pedestal supporting the bust reads:

George Washington
In 1792, during the presidency of George Washington, the federal government negotiated the Putnam treaty of peace and friendship with the Native American tribes living in the Illinois and Wabash river valleys. Two representatives from Peoria then traveled east with a delegation to deliver the treaty papers to President Washington. One representative was Gomo, a Potawatomi leader who had been raised in the Old Village of Peoria by a French fur trader and farmer. The other was Jean Baptiste Maillet, a French trader and founder of the New Village of Peoria.

The plaque at the base of the statue states that this is a replica of the statue which stands on the campus of The George Washington University in Washington, D.C. It says, "May this likeness inspire all who pass by to honor the contributions and ideals of its subject."

The statue was given by alumni and friends of The George Washington University on the occasion of the Creve Coeur Club 100th Washington Day Dinner on April 8, 1998.