Primary Organized & Farmington Meeting House
12T E 425353 N 4537439
The L.D.S. Primary Association, conceived by Aurelia Spencer Rogers, to foster cultural, physical and spiritual activity in children, was organized in this building Aug. 11, 1878....
Location: Utah, United States

PRIMARY ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED

The L.D.S. Primary Association, conceived by Aurelia Spencer Rogers, to foster cultural, physical and spiritual activity in children, was organized in this building Aug. 11, 1878. Aurelia S. Rogers, President; Louisa Haight, Helen Mar C. Miller, Counselors; Rhonda Foss Richards, Sec'y; John W. Hess, Bishop, 224 children enrolled at first meeting Aug. 25, 1878.

FARMINGTON MEETING HOUSE

Erected 1862-63, every man in Farmington assisting, John W. Hess, Bishop; Arthur Stayner, Job Welling, Counselors. Dedicated by President Wilford Woodrull, Jan. 9, 1864.

Marker Name: Primary Organized & Farmington Meeting House

Marker Type: City