Heber C. Kimball Gristmill
12T E 426446 N 4525821
The site was surveyed August 1, 1852 and the mill (largest of its time in Utah) was dedicated May 6, 1853. Built on rock foundation with solid adobe walls trimmed with red sandstone. This burr mill operated until 1892...
Location: Utah, United States

The site was surveyed August 1, 1852 and the mill (largest of its time in Utah) was dedicated May 6, 1853. Built on rock foundation with solid adobe walls trimmed with red sandstone. This burr mill operated until 1892, when roller mills replaced this type. For many years Bountiful Ward baptisms took place in the pond south of the mill. Millers, Daniel Davis, George Lincoln, George Winn, Richmond Louder, charles Adcock, Wm. Adcock, Wm. D. Major. Plaque B: Under DUP Marker Bishop Frederick Kesler designed the plans, supervised the construction, installed the machinery. Appleton Harmon was associate machinist, Jesse W. Fox, surveyor.
Marker Name: Heber C. Kimball Gristmill

Marker Type: City