Warm Springs
12T E 424100 N 4515633
July 26, 1847, President Brigham Young and others descended Ensign Peak and located sulphur springs....
Location: Utah, United States

July 26, 1847, President Brigham Young and others descended Ensign Peak and located sulphur springs. Thomas Bullock wrote: "About 1 1/2 miles north of the temple block is a sulphur spring which I dug out and made into a beautiful place." A bathhouse 15 x 30 feet was dedicated Nov. 27, 1850 and a grove of locust trees planted. Pioneers came to enjoy the park and bathe in the healing waters. In 1932 the name was changed to Wasatch Springs Plunge. It is operated as a public facility. Plaque B: Sandstone in this monument, brought from diamond fork quarry in Spanish Fork Canyon, was part of the famous Dooly Building in Salt Lake City. Stone given to the Daughters of Utah Pioneers by R. Verne McCullough when the structure was razed.
Marker Name: Warm Springs

Marker Type: City