South Blockhouse - Sunrise, Mt. Rainier National Park
10T E 603350 N 5196508
The South Blockhouse was the first building constructed in the Sunrise area of Mt. Rainier National Park. It was built in 1930.
Location: Washington, United States

The following excerpt is from "Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State":
Beyond and to the left of Sunrise Lodge, at 15.4 m., is the BLOCKHOUSE, comprising park museum, and ranger station.
Apparently when this book was compiled the north blockhouse and visitor center hadn't been constructed. They were completed soon after the book was published and at that point the South Blockhouse was converted for use as housing and is still used as such today.

In the gallery is a historic photo of the blockhouse under construction.

Book: Washington