First Intelligible Voice Transmission Over Electric Wire, 1876
19T E 330229 N 4691074
This was the place where the first human words were carried over electric wire and the device used developed into the telephone.

The plaque reads:
"IEEE Milestone in Electrical Engineering and Computing

"First Intelligible Voice Transmission Over Electric Wire, 1876

"The first transmission of intelligible speech over electrical wires took place on March 10, 1876. Inventor Alexander Graham Bell called out to his assistant Thomas Watson, "Mr. Watson, come here! I want to see you." This transmission took place in their attic laboratory located in a building near here at 5 Exeter Place.

"March 2006

"Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers."

Now, I'm a bit confused, myself. Several sources had stated that the conversation happened at 109 Court Street, which was off Cambridge Street a couple miles away. See Shorelander's waymark in this category for a marker there. From the article accessed from the link below, it seems that the telephone was built at 109 "Court Street, then experimented with at 5 Exeter Place. There is a nice exhibit off the lobby of the Verizon Building at 185 Franklin Street by Post Office Square.

The web site provided is from IEEE which placed the marker.

The location is at Harrison Avenue Extension and Avenue de Lafayette, not far from Downtown Crossing. One of the pictures shows the location relative to the Paramount Theater, a block away.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Year Placed: 2006

County: Suffolk