Pantages Theatre - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 542328 N 5233662
Originally a Vaudeville Theater, and later the RKO Orpheum and the Roxy Movie Theater, the Pantages is now one of three performing arts theaters in the Broadway Theater District of Tacoma.
Location: Washington, United States

The Pantages was built as a vaudeville theater in 1917. Motion pictures replaced vaudeville shows and the name was changed to the RKO Orpheum in 1930 and changed again in 1932 when the new Roxy opened. Later it became the Pantages. The Pantages was rededicated after partial restoration in 1983.

It was closed for 2006 as it underwent intense restoration efforts, opening October 13, 2006 in time for the 2006/2007 Season.

The building is now used for live concerts and stage productions, so tickets vary depending on the show.

The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Number of Screen(s): 1