Paramount Theater - Austin, Minnesota
15T E 502104 N 4835208
This small theater is one of the few "atmospheric" theaters left in the state of Minnesota. Its interior was designed to resemble a Spanish courtyard.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This small theater, built in 1929, is one of the few "atmospheric" theaters left in the state of Minnesota. Its interior was designed to resemble a Spanish courtyard. The ceiling is painted to resemble a starry sky and the walls are painted with scenes from the Spanish countryside.

The theater operated until 1975. From this point it was used for many different businesses until the late 1980's. It was named to the National Historic Register in 1986. The Austin Area Commission for the Arts was formed in 1990 and purchased the theatre two years later with the intent of transforming it into a performing arts center. Part of the restoration included removing the 1950's era marquee and replacing it with a reproduction of the original marquee of 1929.

Restoration is now complete and the theater is used by the Matchbox Children's Theatre and as a venue for classic films.

Prices vary depending on show. See Website for pricing.
Year Theater Opened: 1929