Peter Navarre
East Toledo's first resident.
Location: Ohio, United States

Side 1

PETER NAVARRE
Considered the first citizen of the East Side, Peter Navarre, along with hi brother Robert, first settled the land east of the Maumee River in 1807. A fur trader by profession, Navarre was experienced in wilderness survival and had a deep understanding of Native American Life. He died on March 20, 1874, and was buried at Mt. Carmel Cemetery across the river from his beloved East Toledo. In 1922, the City of Toledo declared September 9th Peter Navarre Day, an official city holiday. This marker commemorates the 200th anniversary of the founding of East Toledo.

Side 2

PETER NAVARRE
WAR OF 1812
During the war of 1812, Peter Navarre acted as a scout for the American army and provided intelligence about enemy strength and locations. Navarre was responsible for passing communications between Commodore Oliver Hazard Perry at Port Clinton and General William Henry Harrison at Fort Seneca during August and September 1813. On September 9, Navarre was sent to Perry with orders to begin the attack against the British. The Battle of Lake Erie was fought the following day. His skill and resourcefulness to pass through enemy territory aided the United States in retaining this area during the war.
Marker Number: 50-48

County: Lucas