U.S. Grant Birthplace # 5-13
U.S. Grant Birthplace located in Point Pleasant near Route 52 along the Ohio River.
Location: Ohio, United States

U. S. GRANT BIRTHPLACE - POINT PLEASANT, OHIO

Hiriam Ulysses Grant was born in this one-story, timber frame home on April 27, 1822 to Jesse and Hannah Simpson Grant. The Grants settled in Point Pleasant the previous year, and Jesse took charge of the tannery located near the cottage. Now restored, the building remained in relatively good condition through the 1880s. In 1823, the family moved to Georgetown, Ohio, where Hariam lived until his appointment to West Point at age 17. Although reluctant to attend the Academy, Grant now known as Ulysses Simpson Grant due to an error on the application, graduated in 1843 and was stationed at Jefferson Barracks near St. Louis, where he courted his future wife Julia Dent, with whom he had four children, Frederick, Ellen, Ulysses Jr., and Jesse.

Marker Number: 5-13

County: Clermont County