Riverside Park - Buffalo, NY
Riverside Park is a park designed by the Olmsted Brothers in the northwest corner of Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

In 1877, Frederick Law Olmsted was requested to advise on an extension to the existing Olmsted Park System. He strongly suggested locating a new park on the lake front. The City of Buffalo took no action on Olmsted's proposal. During this period, the city was expanding to the north and consideration was given for a new park in this area. Eventually in 1889, 22 acres of land adjacent to the Niagara River was developed as Riverside Park. This park was a fulfillment of Olmsted's recommendation for a large waterfront ground.

Riverside Park is nearly rectangular in area on the bluff overlooking the river. The plan, implemented by the Olmsted Brothers after Frederick Law Olmsted had retired, was intended to afford the visitor extensive views of the Niagara River with Strawberry Island, Grand Island and the Canadian shore in the distance.

The design contains three distinct areas: the pastoral, the formal and the active. Near the turn of the century, a gradual move towards active recreation increased. The Olmsted's anticipated this and planned for recreational facilities in the park. Presently, Riverside Park retains many old trees in the northern quarter, most of which are probably survivors of the original plantings. The playing fields in the southeast portion of the park are from the original design.

Riverside Park represents the final phase to be implemented in Olmsted's plan for a park system in Buffalo. It was expanded in 1912 to the south to include larger recreational areas, reflecting greater emphasis on recreation and sports the public desired.
Niagara & Vulcan Sts.
Buffalo, NY United States