Gothenburg Pony Express Station - Gothenburg, NE
14T E 402394 N 4531983
This Pony Express Station, previously known as the Pat Mullaly Station, has now been relocated to a city park.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The following excerpt is from "The Oregon Trail: The Missouri River to the Pacific Ocean":
A lean-to of the tree-shaded black and white ranch house is a former Pony Express station, a log cabin in good condition; the crevices between the logs have been cemented. This old house was known as the Mullaly Station.
This small station was erected in 1854 to serve as a station for the Pony Express. It's location was along both the Oregon and the Mormon Trail and it was a much visited location. The building has been relocated to the center of town in Ehman Park. The park is full of waymarks - National Natural Landmark, 3 time capsule, Wagon trail, Pony Express, History Museum... and it will be worth your while to stop by for a moment and learn the history here. The building is now operated as a museum.
Book: Oregon Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 73