Fort Jackson - Mineral Point, WI
15T E 730618 N 4749017
In June 1832...Fort Jackson was built on this site using vertically placed logs arranged in a square that enclosed cabins housing the garrison and their families.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The historical marker reads:
"In June 1832, an alarm spread throughout the mining region that Black Hawk and his band were on the march north from Illinois. Hastily built stockades were erected throughout the lead region. Fort Jackson was built on this site using vertically placed logs arranged in a square that enclosed cabins housing the garrison and their families. Two-story blockhouses fitted with gun ports were installed on the southeast and northwest corners. Fort Jackson served mainly to distribute military supplies during the Black Hawk War and was dismantled shortly thereafter."
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

General Comments: