Meade's Pyramid - Southern Memorial
18S E 286660 N 4236366
This pyramid is located on the Fredericksburg Battlefield and was erected to alert train travelers to a Civil War site.
Location: Virginia, United States

The 30-foot square, 23-foot high pyramid at Prospect Hill in the Fredericksburg Battlefield Park marks where Gen. George Meade and his federal troops broke through the Confederate defensive lines on December 12, 1862. They were soon driven out after sustaining 40% casualties.

The R.F.& P. railroadmen built this using Virginia granite for the Confederate Memorial Literary Society. It sits adjacent to the railroad tracks as a reminder to train travelers that they are passing through the Fredericksburg Battlefield.

The posted co-ordinates are to the informational display on Lee Drive where you can see the pyramid in the distant. While it is possible to walk down a slope and across a field closer to the pyramid, it sits on the other side of the railroad tracks and it is NOT recommended to cross because the tracks can be very active.
Location of Pyramid: Lee Drive, Fredericksburg Battlefield, Fredericksburg, VA

Approximate Date of Construction: 1903