Wayne County Courthouse - Jesup, GA
17R E 416521 N 3496923
Wayne County is named for Major General “Mad Anthony” Wayne, so called for his daring exploits in the Revolution. The courthouse in Jesup, GA was built in 1902-1903.

Information from an University of Georgia web site reads:
A good deal of uncertainty clouds the story of Wayne County's seat of government for the first 50 years of the county's existence. Tuckersville reportedly served as the first county seat, and several different maps from the 1820s show Tuckersville as the most prominent town in Wayne County. One 1835 map of Georgia shows a new town -- Waynesville -- as the county seat. However, as late as 1838, most maps of Georgia showed Tuckersville as county seat. An 1851 map shows Waynesville as county seat, with Tuckersville omitted from the map. However, a map the following year included Waynesville but still showed Tuckersville as county seat. Maps of 1861 and 1862 clearly show Waynesville as county seat and as a depot on the Brunswick & Pensacola Railroad. A Georgia map of 1871 shows a new county seat -- Jesup -- located at the intersection of the Macon & Brunswick Railroad and the Savannah, Florida & Western Railroad.

Courthouse Sq
P.O. Box 1157
Jesup, GA USA
31545

County / Borough / Parish: Wayne

Year listed: 1980

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event: Architect: Darling,T.J., Baker,S.A.: Style: Romanesque

Periods of significance: 1900-1924

Historic function: Government Courthouse