A Hard Nut to Crack
An 1864 battle in the old part of downtown Decatur, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

This area has many historical facts that go along with it. It was the area where the first railroad built west of the Allegheny Mountains was located, it was the site of an old state bank building which still stands, there is an old inn which also still stands, this area is also on the National Register of Historic Places. However in September 1864 a calculated battle was waged on the streets and town here. General Hood of the Confederacy tried to stop General Sherman's Union march to the sea by attacking his supply route. The chosen spot to attack was here in Decatur, AL. Although considered a small battle in the scheme of the entire Civil War the city of Decatur posted a small self-guided type walking tour with several stops that display information about this battle.
Terrain Rating: