Toll House
17S E 603123 N 4422509
Drive along the National Road in Fayette County and you will encounter the Searight's Toll House. This marker is located a short distance away.

Only 2 of the original 6 toll houses still remain and here you can see one of them. The house is now a museum. See this waymark for more information including hours of operation and rates.

Marker Text:

One of the six original toll houses on the Cumberland or National Road. It was built by the State after the road was turned over to it by the U.S. in 1835. The road was completed through this section in 1817-18.
Marker Name: Toll House

County: Fayette