Fredericksburg Battlefield
18S E 284205 N 4241271
Part of the Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park, the battle that took place here was fought on December 13, 1862 and though a Confederate victory, it proved to be a hollow one.
Location: Virginia, United States

There are two sections of the battlefield; Prospect Hill and Marye's Heights. A five-mile driving tour links the two sections beginning at the Fredericksburg Battlefield Visitor Center at the base of Marye's Heights.

The Fredericksburg Visitor Center is located adjacent to the Fredericksburg National Cemetery where over 15,000 Union soldiers are buried, but less than 3000 are identified.

At this section you can take a walking tour down Sunken Road and learn of the history of the battle at Marye's Heights and explore the vast national cemetery.

Prospect Hill is a few miles away and there are several short trails that will take you to Lee's Hill and other historic locations.
Type of site: Battlefield

1013 Lafayette Boulevard
Fredericksburg, VA USA

Phone Number: (540) 373-6122

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
If coming from the north, take exit 130 East from I-95. Drive east on Route 3 for approximately 2 miles. Turn left at the traffic light at Lafayette Boulevard (US 1 Business). Proceed approximately 1/2 mile. The visitor center is on the left. If you are coming from the south, take exit 126 from I-95. Proceed north on US 1 for approximately 1 mile. Turn right at the traffic light at Lafayette Boulevard (US 1 Business). Proceed approximately 4 miles. The visitor center is on the left.