Old City Cemetery
This historic marker stands at the entrance to the Old City Cemetery in Lynchburg, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Lynchburg’s Old City Cemetery one of the oldest cemetery’s in Central Virginia and is home the final resting place of over 20,000 individuals. There are five small museums on the grounds of the Old City Cemetery that interpret the history of the Cemetery, the City of Lynchburg, as well as the surrounding area. Each museum, except the Mourning Museum, is designed to be self-guided. They can be experienced at your own pace anytime the Cemetery gates are open. The Mourning Museum is inside the Cemetery Center and is only open when the Center is open. Several veterans of the Revolutionary War along with more the 2,200 Confederate Veterans are buried here.

The text of this historic marker reads:
OLD CITY CEMETERY
"Old City Cemetery, also known as the Methodist Cemetery, was established as a public burial ground in 1806 on land donated by John Lynch, founder of Lynchburg. Mayors and other prominent civic leaders, along with the city’s indigent and "strangers," are among the estimated 20,000 people buried here. Three quarters of those interred here are of African descent, both enslaved and free. The cemetery’s Confederate section contains the graves of more than 2,200 soldiers from 14 states. Museums on the property interpret the diverse history of this rehabilitated graveyard and its inhabitants. The cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973."
Marker Number: Q-6-25

Marker Title: Old City Cemetery