Jubal Anderson Early
17S E 662469 N 4140127
Known as "Old Jube" or "Old Jubilee", Jubal Early was a very accomplished law, and rose to the rank of Lieutenant General in the Confederate States Army. Fought in a number of battles and campaigns including the Valley Campaign of 1864.
Location: Virginia, United States

General Jubal distinquished himself as both a lawyer and as a Confederate General during the Civil War. He fought in a number of battles and campaigns including the Valley Campaign of 1864.

It was during the summer and fall of 1864 that General Early commanded the South’s last invasions of the North. As Confederate territory was rapidly being captured by the Union armies of Grant and William Tecumseh Sherman, Lee sent Early's corps to sweep Union forces from the Shenandoah Valley and to menace Washington, D.C., hoping to compel Grant to dilute his forces against Lee around Petersburg, Virginia. Early defeated several Union armies, including at Monocacy, where Union Maj. Gen. Lew Wallace had only 5,800 men defending against Early's 15,000. Although Early won, the battle cost him a day's delay and Washington had time to reinforce. This invasion caused considerable panic in the North and Early was able to get close to the outskirts of Washington. He sent his cavalry to the west side of Washington, while his infantry attacked Fort Stevens. Abraham Lincoln watched the assault, becoming the only sitting U.S. President to come under hostile military fire. As Early withdrew, he said to one of his officers, "Major, we haven't taken Washington, but we scared Abe Lincoln like hell."

Early withdrew to the Valley. He defeated the Union army under George H. Crook at Kernstown on July 24, 1864. Six days later, his cavalry burned much of the city of Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, in retaliation for David Hunter's actions in the Valley (particularly the burning of the Virginia Military Institute) and because of the town's failure to pay his demanded ransom. Through early August, Early's cavalry and guerrilla forces attacked the B&O Railroad in various places.
Grant, losing patience and realizing Early could attack Washington any time he pleased, dealt with the threat by sending out an army under Maj. Gen. Philip Sheridan. At times outnumbering the Confederates three to one, Sheridan defeated Early in three battles starting in early August and laid waste to much of the agricultural properties in the Valley, denying their use as supplies for Lee's army. In a brilliant surprise attack, Early routed two thirds of the Union army at the Battle of Cedar Creek on October 19, 1864, but his troops were hungry and exhausted and fell out of their ranks to pillage the Union camp; Sheridan managed to rally his troops and defeat Early decisively.

Most of the men of Early's corps rejoined Lee at Petersburg in December, while Early remained to command a skeleton force. His force was nearly destroyed at Waynesboro and Early barely escaped capture with a few members of his staff. Lee relieved Early of his command in March 1865, because he doubted Early's ability to inspire confidence in the men he would have to recruit to continue operations.
Early returned to Franklin County, and eventually fled to Mexico and Canada where he remained until 1868, when he was pardoned by President Andrew Johnson. After receiving his pardon, Early returned to Lynchburg, Virginia where he resumed the practice of law and lived out his remaining years.On March 2, 1894 General Early died at the age of 77, after falling down a flight of stairs at his Lynchburg Home. He is buried in Spring Hill Cemetery in Lynchburg, Virginia.
Source/Credit: Wikipedia
Description:
Juba Anderson Early was born November 3, 1816 in the Red Valley Area of Franklin County, Virginia. He entered West Point in 1833 and graduated in 1837, and returned to his native Franklin County where he studied law. In 1840 he opened his practice and served as the prosecuting attorney for Franklin and Floyd Counties. Early was a very accomplished lawyer when the Civil War erupted. Throughout the war Early distinguished during several battles and campaigns, including First and Second Manassas, Fredericksburg and the Valley Campaign of 1864. It was during the Valley Campaign that Early defended Lynchburg, and forced Union Major General David Hunter to retreat to Hanging Rock (Roanoke County, Virginia) and eventually sent Hunter scurrying back to West Virginia. From there Early proceeded down the Valley to the very gates of Washington where he is reported to have "scared the hell out of Lincoln." Early’s rag tag army tied up valuable Union forced throughout 1864 and early 1865 before his 1, 400 soldiers were overwhelmed near Waynesboro. Just 10-day before General Robert E. Lee Surrendered at Appomattox, General Early was relieved of command and returned to Franklin County. Early never surrendered and Federal troops searched throughout Franklin County looking for him as he moved from place to place. Hiding at his old home place, he was able to slip by a Union encampment nearby and escape south to voluntary exile in Mexico and Canada before being pardoned in 1868 by President Andrew Johnson. Early never took the oath and remained the unreconstructed Rebel. After being pardoned, General Early returned to Lynchburg where he practiced law until his death on March 2, 1894. General Jubal Anderson Early is buried in the Spring Hill Cemetery in Lynchburg, Virginia.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument