UHF Repeater on the 2nd highest elevation point in Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The KD8FJH/R repeater is located near Bainbridge, Ohio, on the Farrell Hill ridge. It is located on the second highest peak in Ohio. It runs both analog-FM and Yaesu Fusion Digital.

Input Frequency 448.625
Output Frequency 443.625
74.4 Tone.
Output Power: 25 Watts
Antenna Height: 1478 Feet
Antenna Height Above Average Terrain: 535 Feet

The site has had a number of uses over the years. It was originally the home of a microwave radar tower as part of a US Air Force Defense System. The site was known as the Bainbridge Gap Filler. The site was built in 1961, and in operation by April 1963. The site closed in December 1967. The radar tower was removed, and it was sold to the private sector in 1970. The site was known as the "Bainbridge Gap Filler, SAGE # Z-43A or P-43A

The site contained an FPS-18 radar system:
This system was designed and built by Bendix, was driven by a Klystron operating in the range of 2-4 GHz (15-7.5cm) , and had a range of 65 nmi.

See these links for other good information: Thanks go the folks at Radomes,org.

Nearby this site stood the Farrell Hill Fire Tower, which was erected in 1938. It rose to 80 feet above ground. It was dismantled on 8/18/1978 by Dean Forest Service. The MARCS tower now stands where the fire tower was located.
Repeater Call Sign: KD8FJH/R

Output Frequency: 444.00