Museum of the Regiments - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 702223 N 5655319
The Museum of the Regiments Museum was built to educate and serve as a heritage resource attraction related to the military in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The mission of the museum is to preserve artifacts and archival material related to the military history of Canada, with an emphasis on Western Canada; to remember the sacrifices of Canadian and allies in the defence of our nation and freedom by telling their stories; and to educate Canadians.

They have place an emphasis on youth, about the impact of military events on the development of Canada and the importance of military security, as a component of national security, in a free and democratic society.

The Museum of the Regiments believes their role in the community is twofold: first and foremost, to serve as an education support facility to the military family and to the formal education system, elementary to post graduate levels; and second, to serve as a military heritage and cultural public attraction.

Museum Admission: Adults $6, Seniors $4, Youth 7-17 $3, children 6 and under free.
Serving personnel (past and present) and their families free.