Federal Right Wing - GHM 060-25B - Fulton Co., GA
16S E 737038 N 3748938
The right wing of the Army of the Cumberland 14th and 20th A.C. was also the rt. of Sherman’s forces moving on Atlanta from N. & E.

FEDERAL RIGHT WING

The 14th and 20th having crossed the river at Pace’s Fy. July 27, 1864, moved E. to this intersection with Mt. Paren & Ridgewood road. The 20th A.C. went into camp that night 2 mi. N.E. of Mt. Paren. The 14th camped on the ridge S. of this point ~ both corps facing the valley of Nancy’s Creek to the Eastward.

July 18, Two 20th A.C. regts. (13th N.J. & 82d Ohio) were sent N.E. in support of Howard’s 4th A.C. on Power’s Fy. RD., at its passage of Nancy’s Creek, enroute to Buckhead.

GHM 060-25B - GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION - 1956

Located on the north east coner of West Paces Ferry Road at Mt Paran Road.