Sunbury Cemetery - Sunbury, GA
17R E 473100 N 3514979
In Sunbury Cemetery are buried men and women whose lives contributed much to the early history of Georgia. It is located in the town of Sunbury, GA in Liberty County.

Text from historical marker:
"In this Cemetery are buried men and women whose lives contributed much to the early history of Georgia.

Among these were the Rev. Wm. McWhir, D. D. and his wife. The Rev Mr. McWhir was for 30 years Principal of the famous Sunbury Academy. Born in Ireland, September 9, 1759, he was graduated from Belfast College and was trained to preach by the presbytery of that city. He died in Georgia, January 30, 1851. Some burials were made in this plot in Colonial and Revolutionary Days, but most of the markers had been destroyed before the 1870s."

There are approximately 50 graves